STAGE SCHEDULES*

OAKLAND IS FLY MAIN STAGE (18TH ST)

3p – 3:10p Host Introduction (Lanette and Raliq)
3:10 – 4p Moon Candy (Valarie Trout)
4:00p – 5:00p Antique Live featuring: Sonia Whittle, Kev Choice, Lalin, and Cheikh Mbaye
5:00p – 5:10p The Black Sheroes (YGB)
5:10p – 5:45p YAK Films Presents: OakTown vs. The World
5:45p – 6:45pm DJ Jose Marquez

YOUTH SPEAKS NATIONAL STAGE (VICTORIAN)

ALL DAY Justice or Else Live Stream
8 – 9 Pre Breakfast (400+)
10 – 12p The Free Breakfast Program
10 – 11 Grits and Greens Presentation
11 – 12:15p Bigger Picture Presentation
1p – 2:30p I Want To Live (Poetry Showcase)
2:30p Life is Living Films

YOUTH SPEAKS LOCAL STAGE (LIBRARY)

12:30p – 2:30p Youth Community Building and Writing Workshop Session (Ages 13 – 21)
2:30p – 4p Under 21 Open Mic “Life is Living Edition” (Ages 13 – 21)

OAKTRAIN DJ BOOTH

9 – 12:30p Soul Train Line
12:30p – 1p DJ Abel Dee
1 – 1:30p DJ Yaddos
1:30p- 2:15p DJ Lady Ryan

AFRICA IN OAKLAND DANCE IS LIFE STAGE

11 – 11:15 Drum Call w/ Tacuma King​& Students
11:25 – 12:25p King Theo​, African Brasilian Samba and Funk
12:35p – 1:20p Portsha Jefferson​, Afro-Haitian Dance
1:30p – 2:15p Fua Dia Congo​, Congolese Dance
2:25p – 3:10p Diamano Coura​, West African Dance
3:20p – 3:35p Dimensions Dance Theater ​performance
3:45p – 4:30p Alseny Soumah​, Guinean Dance
4:40p – 4:55p Drum Performance, Students of Cheikh M’Baye
5p – 5:30p Ousseynou Kouyate​, Sabar (Senegalese) Dance

TOWN FUTURIST HIP HOP STAGE (18TH ST)

12:30p Host Introduction
12:30p -1:30p Turn Table Exhibition (The DJ Project), Fego, Hunny Tinted
1:30p – 2:30p Hip Hop Cipher (Drow Flow hosting)
2:30p – 3:30p MAD lines presents: Life Lines featuring: DJ MUJIE, Tatu Vision, Shy’ an G, M’ kala Payton, K.E.L.L.S., CHHOTI MAA, Ka’ra Kersey
3:30p – 3:45p A-MC
3:45p – 4:00p Luke Tailor
4p – 4:20p Drow Flow
4:20p – 4:45p Golden Age
4:45p – 5:15p Ras Ceylon and Alia Sharieff

CALSHAKES THEATER STAGE

12p Ubuntu Theater Company
12:20p Oakland Youth Poet Laureate- Tova
12:30p Lower Bottom Playuz
1p Spiritrials w Dahlak Brathwaite
1:20p Tempest
2-3p Black Joy in the Hour of Chaos @ The Tennis Court
2-3p Workshops by Calshakes Ed Department
3p Black Don’t Crack – ​Congregation of Liberation (COOL)
3:30p Josh Healey
4p Fusion Theatre, The 510
4:30p Campo Santo “Babylon is Burning” Loco Bloco processional to Mainstage

ROSE IN CONCRETE STAGE

10:30 DeeDee and the Tumblers
11:30 Young Gifted & Black
12p Drumming w/ Tacuma
1p Everyday Party
1:30p Dancing w/ DeeDee
3p Alphabet Rockers
4p JAX

*Lineups subject to change.